Date: 5 February 1915.

HOLYHEAD MAIL BOAT CHASED.
WRECKER ELIDED BY SMART SEAMANSHIP.

(From Our Own Reporter).

HOLYHEAD, Monday.

Following upon the news of the sinking of three merchantmen in the Irish Sea, came the intelligence that the Kingstown mail boat "Leinster" was chased yesterday by a German submarine, while on her voyage across the Channel. Happily the steamer was able to out-distance the hostile craft, and to reach Kingstown with no greater loss than 25 minutes' delay.

The ''Leinster" left Kingstown at 8.20, and had a good passage to Holyhead. But her return trip was feared to be more eventful.

Leaving Holyhead at 2.13 yesterday afternoon, with 31 passengers on board, the steamer had travelled about half way across the Irish Sea and was 25 miles east of the Kish Lightship when the look-out sighted a grey submarine about a mile distant, coming from the north, with two sailors upon her small deck. That moment began an exciting quarter of an hour for Capt. Birch and the crew of the "Leinster." Capt. Birch lost no time in deciding what course to adopt. A German submarine can only make 17 knots an hour: the "Leinster" can cover over 25. Round went the head of the "Leinster" from the westward to the southward, and the Germans had then a much smaller mark—the stern of the mail boat instead of her side—at which to launch a torpedo, if they were so inclined. But they never got near enough really to endanger the "Leinster." Captain Birch's prompt manoeuvre saved the situation. For fifteen minutes the submarine chased the steamer, but she could not reach her. Capt. Birch then changed his course to the westward, heading boldly for the Irish shore. The submarine did the same. But the chase was futile, and in a few minutes she disappeared from the sight of those upon the mail boat.

Was the boat that chased the "Leinster" the U21 ? That is a question which cannot be definitely answered. More than one German submarine may have been in Irish waters, as a couple were reported to have been off Pembroke last week.

PASSENGERS UNAWARE OF DANGER.

Capt. Birch, interviewed, said, "Owing to the moderate gale all crew below but the crew. We saw the submarine, and apparently she had been approaching the mail boat course submerged, for she was about a mile away when we lighted her. We could see her deck with two men upon it. She carried no flag but we knew her by her German grey. As soon as we sighted the submarine we showed her our heels; we changed our course, and she held on. We ran about two miles, then changed again, and she followed on the same tack. She chased us for about a quarter of an hour. But we were going at twenty-four and a half knots, and when we last saw her she was still coming to the westward. None of the passengers knew of the danger that had threatened them until the chase was over. The "Leinster" reached Kingstown at 5.18."

One on board said:—"We had left Holyhead an hour and a quarter, and had steamed about 30 miles, steering west by north, when we sighted the submarine. She was apparently heading south, and was about 600 yards away on our starboard bow. The "Leinster's" course was intermediately changed to south south-west."

Another member of the crew said: "We sighted two mine sweepers about six miles away, and was communicated to them by semaphore. I saw the conning tower and periscope of the submarine, which dived, after which we resumed our course."

THE HOLYHEAD TO DUBLIN SERVICES.

Passengers for Dublin and Greenore arriving during Monday night and up to 2.30 on Tuesday morning were allowed to cross by the mail boat, which left Holyhead at the usual time.

The incoming mail boat, which left Kingstown thirty-five minutes late, arrived at Holyhead well ahead of her scheduled time, having made a record passage.

The London and North Western Railway Co. announced on Wednesday the resumption of both passengers and cargo sailings to add from Dublin to Holy Head.

Source:
'Holyhead Mail Boat Chased.' The North Wales Chronicle and Advertising for the Principality. 5 Feb. 1915. 7.