Date: 6 April 1917

ABERDARON.

The Parish Council met on Monday with Mr. R. W. Griffith, Rhydlios, in the chair. Mr. Morris Roberts presented the monthly accounts. The matter of canvassing for national service was laid on the table.

The crew of fourteen of a sunk Norwegian steamer were landed at Aberdaron on Sunday. The crew was hospitably received by the inhabitants before they proceeded to Liverpool.

An allotment has been granted by Mr. W. Pickering Hughes, Gwthrian, to Carnarvonshire Education Committee, and the scholars of the Council School are busy preparing for potato cultivation, under the supervision of the Headmaster.

'Aberdaron.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 6 Apr. 1917. 3.