ONLY ONE SURVIVOR.
TWO SKEWEN HOMES PLUNGED INTO I GRIEF.
BROTHERS PASSION

There is general sorrow in the little township of Skewen with the relatives of Chief-engineer D. J. Rosser, Wern-road, and Second-engineer Lewis Jenkins, Old-road, the former Swansea footballer, who were members of the crew of the ill-fated Tangistan.

The following communication was received by Mrs. Jenkins from Messrs. F. C. Strick and Co., Baltic, House, London:

"Madame,—We exceedingly regret to inform you we are advised that the sole survivor of the Tangistan was Seaman O'TooIe after she sank yesterday morning off Scarborough through contact with a mine or torpedo. We beg to tender you our most sincere sympathy, and should we later on receive any news of Mr. Jenkins we will let you know at once." A similar communication has been received by Mrs. Rosser.

A "Leader" man found the relatives of Mr. Jenkins grief-stricken this morning. A brother who arrived home last night from Aldershot, where he is in training, exclaimed with, passion: "I wish they would send me to the front this week to have my revenge. The murder of a harmless crew like this is enough to make one's blood boil of revenge."

When war broke out both brothers decided to join the Army, but finding there were no vacancies in the R.F.A., "Lew" went on another voyage. This

[portrait of Lewis Jenkins]
Mr. Lewis Jenkins (wearing the All Whites football jersey)

was his maiden trip on the Tangistan, and the ship was returning from Algiers to Middleshoro' whon she was sunk. He was formerly employed in the offices of the Melyn Tinplare Works and in the fitting shops at Dowlais.

The First Voyage.

He always had a desire for the sea, and made his first voyage eight years ago in the Anglo-African, which was wrecked off Baltimore. At that time Lew owed his life to his strong swimming power. He had an awful experience, but this was not sufficient to deter the young sailor. Only a few months ago he gained his certificate, and in August he was married to an Aberystwyth lady. He was 31 years of age.

Chief-engineer Rosser had been on the Tangistan over three years, and was an exceedingly popular man. He leaves a wife and three daughters.

'Only One Survivor.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 11 March 1915. 3.