Date: 1 Janauary 1916

GERMAN AND HIS REVOLVER
What Was Found in His Bag at Swansea.

At Swansea Borough Police Court on Saturday—before Mr. J. H. Rosser and Mr. Thos. Jones—Albert Possehel (28), marine fireman, was charged that being an alien enemy, to wit a German subject, he entered the prohibited area of Swansea without the permission of the Aliens' Registration Officer. He was also charged that, being an alien enemy, he was found to be in possession of firearms and ammunition.

Detective-Inspector Hayse said he received prisoner into custody from the military authorities at the King's Dock at 5 p.m. on Friday. He told prisoner he found he had signed on for a ship as a Swedish subject, whereas he was a German subject. The man admitted this. In his bag witness found a revolver and about 100 rounds of ammunition. Deputy Chief Constable Roberts asked for a remand until Monday, as he had experienced difficulty in securing the services of a reliable interpreter.

This was granted.

'German and His Revolver.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 1 Jan. 1916. 3.