Date: 21 December 1918

WAS MAIMED BY SUBMARINE.
Portuguese Vessel's Arrival at Swansea.

A singular-looking craft, which was once a four-masted schooner, was brought into Swansea port on Monday by the Cornish Salvage Company, and she is the object of much comment.

She is called the Rio Mondego, and has a cargo of over 1,800 pipes of port wine, consigned from Portugal to Swansea. She had undergone a terrible shelling experience by a German submarine prior to the armistice, before she was picked up by a patrol boat. All her masts are blown away, and her deck furniture and bulwarks are burnt away. Before the arrival of the patrol boat an endeavour had, it appears, been made to set her on fire, and this nearly succeeded, the crew having a terrible time.

She was able to get to the Scilly Isles and finally to Falmouth, where she was patched up and brought to Swansea by the salvage company as stated.

Her receivers are Messrs. Houlder Bros. and Co., and Mr. Alf. James is acting for the Swansea. Harbour Trust, her brokers being Messrs. Burgess and Co., L.t.d.

She will be discharged at the North Dock Basin.

'Was Maimed by Submarine.' South Wales Weekly Post. 21 Dec. 1918. 2.