Description

An article from the South Wales Echo reporting on a sponsored walk by both the president and director of the UNICEF Welsh Centre for International Affairs (WCIA), to help war victims in Rwanda and the former Yugoslavia.

According to WCIA's website: "The WCIA’s history is closely linked with the history of the building we occupy: the Temple of Peace and Health in Cardiff’s civic centre... The WCIA was founded in 1973, while the history of CEWC and UNA Wales (now part of the same charity) stretches back to the 1940s. Throughout that time, the overall purpose of our work has remained consistent: to get people thinking, talking, and doing things about important global issues." Source: www.wcia.org.uk/wciahistory.html, accessed 9/4/17.

The article reads:

Walk for charity

THE heads of a charity centre will be setting off on a sponsored walk across Wales today.

Dr Tom Jones, president of the UNICEF Welsh Centre for International Affairs, and director Bill Davies, are hiking 200 miles to Abergele to help in the war victims in Rwanda and the former Yugoslavia.

They had a musical send-off from the Cardiff Temple of Peace with singer Max Boyce and Welsh rugby team members. In the next 10 days, they hope to cover 20 miles a day as part of the £100,000 appeal to celebrate the United Nations’ 50th anniversary.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.