Record-breaking Leatherback Turtle, Harlech 1988

In September 1988, a "monster" washed up on the beach at Harlech, Gwynedd. Mike Alexander, the Reserve Warden at Meirionydd, was called down to Harlech by a local farmer, who insisted he needed to "do something about it". Recognising the specimen as a Leatherback Turtle, and noting it was "bigger than anything (he) ever imagined possible", Mr Alexander contacted the National Museum of Wales, based in Cardiff, to enquire if they would like the carcase for display within the museum.  Having spoken with Peter Morgan, the head of Zoology at the Museum, Mr Alexander drove to Cardiff the following morning - towing a Leatherback Turtle on a trailer behind him. Upon arrival it soon became clear that this was no ordinary specimen.