Description

An extract from Morris, L., 1748. Plans of Harbours, Bars, Bays and Roads in St. George's Channel. The extract (page 46) describes the herring fishery of Aberystwyth at the time.

The extract reads as follows: “I cannot help taking this Opportunity to mention, what I have seen at Aberystwyth, under all the Inconveniences of a bad Harbour, and the lack of many other Necessaries that are required to carry on properly this most valuable Branch of our native Trade.

Octob. 5. 1745. Forty seven Fishing Boats, of about twelve Ton each, (being as many as could get out that Tide, because of the heavy Sea on the Bar) took among them 2160 Maces of Herrings, which, as 126 to the Hundred, and five of those Hundreds to the Mace, came to 1,360,800 Fish; and allow nine of these Hundreds to a Barrel of 32 Gallons, makes One Thousand One Hundred and eleven Barrels, all in one Night. This would often happen if they had a convenient Harbour.

This Place supplies also the very middle of England with fresh Herrings, which they carry off in great Quantities, at least equal to, if not more than what they cure.

There are very few Pilchards found among the Herrings upon this Coast; which shows that Fish, as well as Men, have their particular Countries allotted them.
During Herring-fishery, that have such a Glut of Cod, Whiting Pollack, Whiting, Ray, and other Fish, that they set but a very little Value upon them.”