Description

An extract from Morris, L., 1748. Plans of Harbours, Bars, Bays and Roads in St. George's Channel. The extract (page 40) describes the natural commodities of Beamares Sound, including various bivalves.

The extract reads as follows: “Here is Plenty of Corn, Butter and Cheese; and at Penmon they have a good Herring fishery.

All this Coast abounds with Oysters: Those of Penmon are fat and large, and famous for Pickling. They also have Muscles, Cockles, and other Kind of Fish, in great Plenty.

On Priestholme Island, as well as in some other Parts of Wales, they have migratory Birds, called Puffins, which are pickled and sold for the Tables of the Great…

…N.B. This is not the same Bird as goes by the Name of Puffin in the Isle of Man.”