Description

Cardiff Women's Newsletter, June 1983, ten A4 pages, 18pp, stapled. Events listing includes dragon-making session (for dragon festival at Greenham) at St John's Church, the Hayes, and a briefing session at Friends Meeting House, Charles Street, for women attending the Greenham blockade. Notices on Women's Peace Band being set up, pregnancy testing service, Women's Centre, Rape Crisis Line, Anarchist Feminist Group, Socialist Feminist Group, accommodation searches, theatre review, and job advertisement. Articles: Day of Action Against Pornography, The Amazons or One Example of How Herstory can be Distorted by Patriarchy, Feminism and Anarchism. Proposal for a women's cycling holiday. Report on the Cardiff Reclaim the Night march. Report from Greenham and notices of blockade in July and Dragon Festival in June.

Cardiff Women's Liberation Newsletter (aka Cardiff Women's Newsletter) was written and compiled by the newsletter collective - a group of women who were active in Cardiff's women's liberation movement in the 1970s and 1980s. Many of these women were also involved in setting up and running the Cardiff Women's Centre in Cathays. Contributions were welcomed from women across Cardiff and South Wales. The newsletter included opinion pieces as well as notices of events and opportunities of interest to women in Cardiff. The newsletter was available by subscription. As the Cardiff Women's Liberation Newsletter it was edited and published for some years by a woman called Maggie who lived in Adamsdown.

Glamorgan Archives, DWAW6/1
________________________________________